• Home
  • Fresh Scoops
  • Kapamilya actresses Charlie Dizon and Lovi Poe are among the nominees for best actress at the 69th Filipino Academy of Movie Arts and Sciences Awards.

Charlie Dizon, Lovi Poe nominated for best actress in 69th FAMAS

Kapamilya actresses Charlie Dizon and Lovi Poe are among the nominees for best actress at the 69th Filipino Academy of Movie Arts and Sciences Awards.

BY
Leah Bueno

Twitter: @Push_Alerts

FRESH SCOOPS

12/02/2021 10:32 AM
Charlie Dizon, Lovi Poe nominated for best actress in 69th FAMAS
Photo credits to @charliedizon & @lovipoe Instagram

Kapamilya actresses Charlie Dizon and Lovi Poe are among the nominees for best actress at the 69th Filipino Academy of Movie Arts and Sciences Awards.

The nominees for this year's FAMAS were revealed on Wednesday, December 1.

Charlie was nominated for her role in Fan Girl, while Lovi got the nod for her performance in Latay. Aside from the two, Iza Calzado and Bela Padilla are also up for best actress for Tagpuan and On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets, respectively, along with Cristine Reyes for Untrue and Alessandra de Rossi for Watchlist.


Joshua Garcia is impressed with new leading lady Charlie Dizon: ‘Best actress nga talaga siya’

Meanwhile, Coco Martin is up for best actor for his performance in Love or Money. Paulo Avelino and JC Santos are also nominated for their roles in Fan Girl and On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets, respectively. They will be competing against four other actors, including Xian Lim (Untrue), Allen Dizon (Latay), Alfred Vargas (Tagpuan), and Elijah Canlas (He Who Is Without Sin).

Fan Girl, Block Z, Memories of Forgetting, and Four Sisters Before The Wedding are among the films nominated for Best Picture.  Other nominees include Magikland, Untrue, Hayop Ka!, Isa Pang Bahaghari, Tagpuan, On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets, He Who Is Without Sin, Watchlist, and Latay.

Details of the awards ceremony, including its date, have yet to be announced as of this writing.

 

Here is the full list of nominees in the 69th FAMAS Awards:

BEST SHORT FILM

Zomnia — Johnrey Rivas

Mosang — Fidel Redado

Paint Me A Picture — John Knoxx Vill

Dear Mama — Geraldo B. Jumawan and Jean M. Villame

Lente — Tereon Tulana

Solo — Kevin Piamonte

 

BEST CHILD PERFORMER

Elijah Alejo — Magikland

Joshua Patag — Magikland

Miel Espinosa — Block Z

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Central Digital Lab — Magikland

Master Joel — Block Z

 

BEST SOUND

Nicole Amores — Hayop Ka!

Nicole Amores — On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets

Gerald James D'Lonsod, Al bert Michael Idioma and Vanya Fantonial — Magikland

Vincent Villa — Fan Girl

William Ryan Fritch — Watchlist

Vince Jan Banta and Armand de Guzman — Block Z

 

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

"Mundo" —Raphiel Shannon, On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets

"Maibalik" — Joshua Bulot, JBK, Us Again

"Ulan" — Bugoy Drilon, Boy Foretold by The Stars

"Maligaya" — Inigo Pascual, Four Sisters Before The Wedding

 

BEST MUSICAL SCORE

Len Calvo — Untrue

Kean Cipriano and Brian Coat — On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets

Emerzon Quintillan Texon — Magikland

Len Calvo — Hayop Ka!

 

BEST EDITING

Nick Ellsberg and Liza D. Espinas — Watchlist

Jether Amar, Manny Angeles, and Avid Liongoren — Hayop Ka!

Benjamin Tolentino — Fan Girl

Arnex Nicolas — On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets

Manet A. Dayrit — Magikland

Marya Ignacio — Untrue

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Ferdie Abuel — On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets

Ericson Navarro — Magikland

Ferdie Abuel — Fan Girl

Ericson Navarro — Watchlist

Danny Red — Block Z

Maolen Fadul — Untrue

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY 

Boy Yniguez — Untrue

Pao Orendain — On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets

Rody Lacap — Magikland

Neil Daza — Fan Girl

Daniella Nowitz — Watchlist

TM Malones — Latay

 

BEST SCREENPLAY

Manny Angeles — Hayop Ka!

Rod Marmol and Pat Apura — Magikland"

Irene Villamor — On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets

Antoinette Jadaone — Fan Girl

Rona Rean Sales and Ben Rekhi — Watchlist

Ralston Jover — Latay

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Dominic Ochoa — Four Sisters Before The Wedding

Matteo Guidicelli — On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets

Enzo Pineda — He Who Is Without Sin

Micko Laurente — Watchlist

Jake Macapagal — Watchlist

Ian Veneracion — Block Z

Michael De Mesa — Isa Pang Bahaghari

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Rhen Escano — Untrue

Dexter Doria — Memories of Forgetting

Carmina Villaroel — Four Sisters Before The Wedding

Shaina Magdayao — Tagpuan

Dimples Romana — Block Z

Angeli Bayani — Watchlist

Sanya Lopez — Isa Pang Bahaghari

 

BEST ACTOR 

Xian Lim — Untrue

Coco Martin — Love or Money

Allen Dizon — Latay

Alfred Vargas — Tagpuan

JC Santos — On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets

Paolo Avelino — Fan Girl

Elijah Canlas — He Who Is Without Sin

 

BEST ACTRESS

Cristine Reyes — Untrue

Iza Calzado — Tagpuan

Bela Padilla — On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets

Charlie Dizon — Fan Girl

Alessandra de Rossi — Watchlist

Lovi Poe — Latay

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Avid Liongoren — Hayop Ka!

Irene Villamor — On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets

Christian Acuna — Magikland

Antoinette Jadaone — Fan Girl

Ben Rekhi — Watchlist

Joel Lamangan — Isa Pang Bahaghari

 

BEST PICTURE

Magikland —  Brightlight Productions and Gallaga-Reyes Films

Untrue —  Viva Films and Idea First Company

Memories of Forgetting — 2065KOLEKTIB, ABS-CBN Productions and Hey Pogi

Hayop Ka! —  Rocketsheep Studio and Spring Films

Four Sisters Before The Wedding — ABS-CBN Film Productions

Isa Pang Bahaghari — Heaven's Best Productions

Tagpuan —  Alternative Vision Cinema

On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets - Viva Communications Inc.

Fan Girl — Blacksheep Productions

He Who Is Without Sin — Sinag Maynila and Solar Pictures

Watchlist —  Reality Entertainment

Block Z — ABS-CBN Film Productions

Latay — BG Films International