• Home
  • Fresh Scoops
  • ‘Crash Landing on You’ stars Hyun Bin and Son Ye Jin are nominated for the Best Actor and Best Actress categories respectively.

‘Crash Landing on You’ bags multiple nominations at 56th Baeksang Arts Awards

‘Crash Landing on You’ stars Hyun Bin and Son Ye Jin are nominated for the Best Actor and Best Actress categories respectively.

BY
PUSH TEAM

FRESH SCOOPS

05/09/2020 07:00 PM
‘Crash Landing on You’ bags multiple nominations at 56th Baeksang Arts Awards
Photo credit to @tvndrama.official on IG

Crash Landing on You received multiple nominations at the 56th Baeksang Arts Awards.

According to Naver TV as translated by entertainment website Soompi, the series is nominated for the Best Drama category and its lead stars Hyun Bin and Son Ye Jin are nominated for Best Actor and Best Actress respectively.

Meanwhile, CLOY's Yang Kyung Won and Kim Sun Young are nominated for Best Supporting Actor and Best Supporting Actress respectively.


The 56th Baeksang Arts Awards will happen on June 5 at KINTEX in Ilsan. The awards ceremony honors outstanding achievements in Korean films, television and theater.

Amid the COVID-19 pandemic, the ceremony will be conducted without an audience and it will be streamed live on JTBC according to Forbes. 

WATCH: ‘Crash Landing On You’ stars Hyun Bin and Son Ye-jin hug each other at finale’s wrap-up event

See the list of nominees for television below:

Best Drama:

When the Camellia Blooms

Crash Landing on You

Stove League

Kingdom Season 2

Hyena”

 

Best Actor:

Kang Ha Neul – When the Camellia Blooms

Namgoong Min – Stove League

Park Seo Joon – Itaewon Class

Joo Ji Hoon – Hyena

Hyun Bin – Crash Landing on You

 

Best Actress:

Gong Hyo Jin – When the Camellia Blooms

Kim Hye Soo – Hyena

Kim Hee Ae – The World of the Married

Son Ye Jin – Crash Landing on You

IU – Hotel Del Luna

 

Best Supporting Actor:

Kim Young Min – The World of the Married

Yang Kyung Won – Crash Landing on You

Oh Jung Se – When the Camellia Blooms

Yoo Jae Myung – Itaewon Class

Jeon Seok Ho – Hyena

 

Best Supporting Actress:

Kwon Nara – Itaewon Class

Kim Sun Young – Crash Landing on You

Seo Ji Hye – Crash Landing on You

Son Dambi – When the Camellia Blooms

Yeom Hye Ran – When the Camellia Blooms

 

Best New Actor:

Kim Kang Hoon – When the Camellia Blooms

Ahn Bo Hyun – JTBC Itaewon Class

Ahn Hyo Seop – Dr. Romantic 2

Ong Seong Wu – Moments of 18

Lee Jae Wook – Extraordinary You

 

Best New Actress:

Kim Da Mi – Itaewon Class

Jeon Mi Do – Hospital Playlist

Jeon Yeo Bin – Melo Is My Nature

Jung Ji So – The Cursed

Han So Hee – The World of the Married

 

Best Variety Show:

Where Is My Home?

How Do You Play?

Delicious Rendezvous

Mr. Trot

Iceland in Three Meals

 

Best Educational Show:

Docu Insight – Archive Project Modern Korea

The Page Turners

Giant PengTV

PD Note – Prosecution Reporters

SBS Special – Yo Han Ssi Dol Yong Hyun