• Home
  • Fresh Scoops
  • Nadine Lustre, Carlo Aquino lead Asian Academy Creative PH winners

Nadine Lustre, Carlo Aquino lead Asian Academy Creative PH winners

Nadine Lustre was named best actress for her performance in the movie “Ulan” at the regional awards of this year’s Asian Academy Creative Awards. She won alongside her leading man, Carlo Aquino, who took home the Best Actor in a Leading Role trophy.

BY PUSH TEAM

FRESH SCOOPS

10/17/2019 4:52 PM
Nadine Lustre, Carlo Aquino lead Asian Academy Creative PH winners


Nadine Lustre was named best actress for her performance in the movie “Ulan” at the regional awards of this year’s Asian Academy Creative Awards. 

She won alongside her leading man, Carlo Aquino, who took home the Best Actor in a Leading Role trophy. 

”Ulan” also bagged several awards, including Best Feature Film, Best Direction (Fiction), Best Original Screenplay, Best Sound and Best Cinematography. 

Tirso Cruz III won the best supporting actor award for his performance in the top-rating teleserye “The General’s Daughter”, which was also named as the Best Telenovela or Soap Opera Series.

Meanwhile, Dimples Romana was named best supporting actress for her role in the afternoon drama "Kadenang Ginto."

The winners in the regional awards are set to represent their country or region at the Gala Finals in December.

Below is the complete list of winners:

Philippines

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Carlo Aquino – Ulan by HOOQ

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Nadine Lustre – Ulan by HOOQ

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Tirso Cruz III – The General’s Daughter by ABS-CBN

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Dimples Romana (Diana Marie Romana Ahmee) for Kadenang Ginto by ABS-CBN

Best Adaptation of an Existing Format

World of Dance Philippines by ABS-CBN

Best Animated Program or Series (2D or 3D)

Barangay 143 by Synergy88 Entertainment Media for GMA 7

Best Branded Program or Series

Coke Studio S2 : Homecoming by UXS for ABS-CBN and Coke Studios

Best Comedy Performance

Michael V – Smart Shoes by First Elimination

Best Comedy Program

Pepito, The Ringbearer by GMA Network

Best Current Affairs Programme or Series

I-Witness: The Island with No Land by GMA Network

Best Direction (Fiction)

Irene Villamor – Ulan by HOOQ

Best Direction (Non-Fiction)

Moshe Ladanga – Sex Talks with Dr. Holmes by HOOQ

Best Documentary Program (one-off)

The Atom Araullo Specials: Babies 4Sale.Ph by GMA Network

Best Documentary Series

Investigative Documentaries: Confined by GMA Network

Best Drama Series

Barangay 143 by Synergy88 Entertainment Media for GMA 7

Best Feature Film

Ulan by HOOQ

Best Telenovela or Soap Opera Series

The General’s Daughter by ABS-CBN

Best General Entertainment, Game or Quiz Program

ASAP Natin ‘To by ABS-CBN

Best Immersive (360, VR)

360 Perspective: Women of the Mountains by FYT Media – LYF

Best Infotainment Program

One at Heart with Jessica Soho: Iceland by GMA Network

Best Lifestyle Programme

Drew Hits the Road: Sustainable Tourism in Siargao by GMA Network

Best Lifestyle, Entertainment Presenter/Host

Drew Arellano – Drew Hits the Road: Cagayan by GMA Network

Best Music or Dance Program

Studio 7 Musikalye by GMA Network

Best News or Current Affairs Presenter/Anchor

Cathy Yang for Market Edge by ANC (ABS-CBN News Channel) / Sarimanok News Network

Best News Program

24 Hours: Mid-term Elections Coverage by GMA Network

Best Non-Scripted Entertainment

Starstruck First Elimination by GMA Network

Best Original Program by a Streamer/OTT

Batang Poz by ABS-CBN/ iWant

Best Original Screenplay

Irene Villamor – Ulan by HOOQ

Best Promo or Trailer

Love You Two Trailer by GMA Network

Best Short Form Content

Sex Talks with Dr. Holmes by HOOQ

Best Single Drama or Telemovie

Maalaala Mo Kaya – Human Trafficking Teacher by ABS-CBN

Best Single News Story/Report

GMA News: Microplastics in Tahong (Green Mussels) by GMA Network

Best Cinematography

Neil Daza – Ulan by HOOQ

Best Sound

Ulan by HOOQ

Best Theme Song or Title Theme

Barangay 143 – ‘Liga ng Buhay’ by Thyro, Yumi & Shehyee for Synergy88 Entertainment

Best Visual or Special FX in TV Series or Feature Film

Mystified by Sanggre Productions for iflix