• Home
  • Fresh Scoops
  • Sylvia Sanchez, Dingdong Dantes and Ruru Madrid win top acting awards at 31st PMPC Star Awards for TV

Sylvia Sanchez, Dingdong Dantes and Ruru Madrid win top acting awards at 31st PMPC Star Awards for TV

Isabel Granada and Hashtags member Franco Hernandez were also commemorated at the awards night.

BY MAUREEN MARIE BELMONTE

Twitter: @MissHappyWriter

FRESH SCOOPS

11/13/2017 9:17 AM
Sylvia Sanchez, Dingdong Dantes and Ruru Madrid win top acting awards at 31st PMPC Star Awards for TV


 

Hosted by Jodi Sta. Maria, Robi Domingo, and sibling Richard and Ruffa Gutierrez, the 31st PMPC Star Awards for TV became a year of ties and dedication to the recently- departed members of the industry on Sunday evening.

Kapuso stars Dingdong Dantes and Ruru Madrid bagged the Best Dramatic TV Actor while John Estrada and Alden Richards tied under the Best Single Performance by an Actor category.

Meanwhile, La Luna Sangre and Alyas Robinhood also tied at the Best Primetime Drama Series category while Sa Ganang Mamamamayan and The Bottomline have tied under the Best Public Affairs Program category.

Joshua Garcia and Julia Barretto tied with Sanya Lopez and Rocco Nacino at the coveted German Moreno Power Tandem of the Year award.

On another end, emotions also poured down during the awarding ceremony, especially when some of the Hashtags members namely Jimboy Martin, CK Kieron, Kid Yambao and Wilbert Ross received Vice Ganda’s Best Male TV Host award. CK wasn’t able to hold back his tears as he shared that Vice dedicates his award to their co-member Franco Hernandez, who recently passed away.

John, for his part, shared his award with his co-star actress Isabel Granada, who also passed away this November.

Sylvia Sanchez and Dingdong Dantes took home the top plums, the Best Drama Actress and Best Drama Actor awards, respectively. The Greatest Love also took home the Best Daytime Drama Series award.

Wildflower stars Aiko Melendez and Arnold Reyes took home the Best Drama Supporting Actress and Actor awards, respectively. ABS-CBN bagged the Best TV Station award for the fourth consecutive year at the PMPC Star Awards for TV.

Under the special awards, Vic Sotto took home the Ading Fernando Lifetime Achievement Award while Communications Secretary Martin Andanar earned the Excellence in Broadcasting Lifetime Achievement Award. Maynila took home the Longest Running Daytime Anthology award.

Below is the complete list of winners at the 31st PMPC Star Awards for TV:

Best TV Station- ABS-CBN
Best Drama Actress Sylvia Sanchez
Best Drama Actor- Ruru Madrid & Dingdong Dantes
Best Single Performance by an Actress- Maricel Soriano
Best Single Performance by an Actor- Alden Richards and John Estrada
Best Drama Supporting Actress- Aiko Melendez
Best Drama Supporting Actor- Daniel Fernando
Best Female TV Host- Marian Rivera
Best Male TV Host- Vice Ganda
Best Variety Show- Sunday Pinasaya
Best Musical Variety Show- ASAP
Best Comedy Actress- Ai Ai delas Alas
Best Comedy Actor- Jobert Austria
Best Comedy Show- Pepito Manaloto
Best Gag Show- Goin’ Bulilit
Best Primetime Drama Series- La Luna Sangre & Alyas Robinhood
Best Drama Anthology- Ipaglaban Mo
Best Daytime Drama Series- The Greatest Love
Best Horror/Fantasy Program- Wansapanataym
Best New Female TV Personality- Mikee Quintos
Best New Male Personality - Tony Labrusca
Best Child Performer- Nayomi “Heart” Ramos
Best Female Newscaster- Bernadette Sembrano
Best Male Newscaster- Arnold Clavio
Best News Program-TV Patrol
Best Public Affairs Program- The Bottomline & Sa Ganang Mamamayan
Best Public Affairs Program Host- Boy Abunda
Best Public Service Program- Wish Ko Lang
Best Public Service Program Host- Vicky Morales
Best Magazine Show Host- Korina Sanchez
Best Celebrity Talk Show-Gandang Gabi Vice
Best Celebrity Talk Show Host- Boy Abunda
Best Talent Search Program- ASOP
Best Talent Search Program Host- Luis Manzano & Toni Gonzaga
Best Game Show- Wowowin
Best Game Show Host - Luis Manzano
Best Magazine Show- Kapuso Mo Jessica Soho
Best Morning Show Host- Anthony Taberna, Jorge Cariño, Atom Araullo, Amy Perez, Winnie Cordero and Ariel Ureta
Best Morning Show- Unang Hirit
Best Documentary Special- Di Ka Pasisiil
Best Travel Show- Landmarks
Best Travel Show Host- Drew Arellano
Best Lifestyle Show- The World of Gandang Ricky Reyes
Best Lifestyle Show Host -Rhian Ramos & Solenn Heussaff
Best Educational Program Host- Matanglawin
Best Educational Program Host- Kim Atienza
Best Documentary Program- i-Witness
Best Documentary Program Host- Sandra Aguinaldo, Kara David, Jay Taruc & Howie Severino

Female Celebrity Face of the Night- Ali Forbes
Male Celebrity Face of the Night- Robi Domingo
Female Star of the Night- Jessa Zaragoza
Male Star of the Night- Richard Gutierrez

Special Awards

Ading Fernando Lifetime Achievement Award- Vic Sotto

Longest Running Daytime Drama Anthology award- Maynila

Excellence in Broadcasting Lifetime Achievement Award-Presidential Communications Secretary Martin Andanar

German Moreno Power Tandem of the Year- Joshua Garcia and Julia Barretto and Sanya Lopez and Rocco Nacino