• Home
  • Fresh Scoops
  • Jericho Rosales, John Arcilla and Dennis Trillo are also nominated in the Best Actor category

John Lloyd Cruz gets double nomination at 39th Gawad Urian

Jericho Rosales, John Arcilla and Dennis Trillo are also nominated in the Best Actor category

BY
Maureen Marie Belmonte

Twitter: @MissHappyWriter

FRESH SCOOPS

05/19/2016 02:59 AM
John Lloyd Cruz gets double nomination at 39th Gawad Urian
051816-JohnLloydCruz_PUSH.jpgBox office star John Lloyd Cruz has two entries under the Best Actor category on the upcoming 39th Gawad Urian.

It was Cruz’s performances on Star Cinema’s A Second Chance and the indie film Honor Thy Father that earned him two nominations in the aforementioned category.

Kaya rin nasama ang A Second Chance kasi hindi siya usual love triangle eh. It talks about the problem ng mag-asawa na nawalan ng hanap buhay. Iba rin ang acting that was called for from John Lloyd there. It’s not the usual John Lloyd,” said Manunuri ng Pelikulang Pilipino president Dr. Grace Alfonso during a recent press conference for the highly acclaimed award-giving body.

According to Alfonso, double nominations are not rare in Gawad Urian. In fact, she cited Angel Aquino back in 2014.

The seasoned actress was nominated under the Best Supporting Actress category for the films Porno and Ang Huling Chacha ni Anita, which had her bagging the award for the latter.

Cruz is set to compete with Jericho Rosales for Walang Forever, John Arcilla for Heneral Luna, Ricky Davao for Dayang Asu, Dennis Trillo for Felix Manalo, Sid Lucero for Apocalypse Child, Jun Jun Quintana for Water Lemon, Luis Alandy for Anino Sa Likod ng Buwan, Anthony Falcon for Anino Sa Likod ng Buwan, Francisco Guinto for Ari: My Life With A King and Lou Veloso for Da Dog Show.

The box office hits Heneral Luna and Honor Thy Father each earned nine nominations for various categories.

The Best Actress category have nominees namely Nora Aunor for Taklub, Jennylyn Mercado for Walang Forever, LJ Reyes for Anino sa Likod ng Buwan, Angeli Bayani for Iisa, Mercedes Cabral for Da Dog Show, Alessandra de Rossi for Bambanti, and Anika Dlonius for Apocalypse Child. 

The awards night will be held on June 21 at the Kia Theater and will be aired live on Cinema One.

Below is the complete list of nominees:

Best Picture
Heneral Luna
Taklub
Anino Sa Likod ng Buwan
Honor Thy Father
Imbisibol
Ari: My Life With A King
Bambanti
Da Dog Show

Best Direction
Ralston Jover (Da Dog Show)
Jerrold Tarog (Heneral Luna)
Brilliante Mendoza (Taklub)
Jun Lana (Anino Sa Likod Ng Buwan)
Erik Matti (Honor Thy Father)
Lawrence Fajardo (Imbisibol)
Carlos Enciso Catu (Ari: My Life With A King)
Zig Madamba Dulay (Bambanti)
Mario Cornejo (Apocalypse Child)
Kidlat Tahimik (Balikbayan #1: Memories of Overdevelopment Redux III)

Best Actor
John Arcilla (Heneral Luna)
John Lloyd Cruz (Honor Thy Father)
John Lloyd Cruz (A Second Chance)
Ricky Davao (Dayang Asu)
Jericho Rosales (Walang Forever)
Dennis Trillo (Felix Manalo)
Sid Lucero (Apocalypse Child)
Jun Jun Quintana (Water Lemon)
Luis Alandy (Anino Sa Likod ng Buwan)
Anthony Falcon (Anino Sa Likod ng Buwan)
Francisco Guinto (Ari: My Life With A King)
Lou Veloso (Da Dog Show)

Best Actress
Nora Aunor (Taklub)
Anika Dolonius (Apocalypse Child)
LJ Reyes (Anino Sa Likod ng Buwan)
Angeli Bayani (Iisa)
Alessandra de Rossi (Bambanti)
Ces Quesada (Imbisibol)
Jennylyn Mercado (Walang Forever)
Mercedes Cabral (Da Dog Show)

Best Supporting Actor
Julio Diaz (Taklub)
Lou Veloso (Taklub)
Tirso Cruz III (Honor Thy Father)
JM de Guzman (Imbisibol)
Bernardo Bernardo (Imbisibol)
Micko Laurente (Bambanti)
RK Bagatsing (Apocalypse Child)
Alion Ibañez (Da Dog Show)

Best Supporting Actress
Rio Locsin (Iisa)
Anna Abad Santos (Apocalypse Child)
Gwen Zamora (Apocalypse Child)
Mylene Dizon (Heneral Luna)
Tessie Tomas (Water Lemon)
Liza Diño (Toto)
Cecil Yumol (Ari: My Life With A King)

Best Screenplay
Ralston Jover, sans cinema, Germany & Queen B Production (Da Dog Show)
Henry Francia, E.A. Rocha and Jerrold Tarog (Heneral Luna)
Honeylyn Joy Alipio (Taklub)
Jun Lana (Anino Sa Likod ng Buwan)
Michiko Yamamoto (Honor Thy Father)
Herlyn Gail Alegre and John Paul Bedia (Imbisibol)
Robby Tantingco (Ari: My Life With A King)
Lilit Reyes (Water Lemon)
Bor Ocampo (Dayang Asu)
Zig Madamba Dulay (Bambanti)

Best Cinematography
Carlo Mendoza (Da Dog Show)
Pong Ignacio (Heneral Luna)
Odyssey Flores (Taklub)
Carlo Mendoza (Anino Sa Likod ng Buwan)
Ber Cruz (Honor Thy Father)
Ike Avellana (Apocalypse Child)
Joseph Delos Reyes and Ma. Solita Garcia (Bambanti)
Rody Lacap (Felix Manalo)

Best Production Design
Deans Habal (Da Dog Show)
Gian Gianan (Bambanti)
Ben Payumo (Water Lemon)
Ericson Navarro (Honor Thy Father)
Joel Bilbao, Edgar Martin Littaua and Danny Red (Felix Manalo)
Harley Alcasid (Bukod Kang Pinagpala)
Lawrence Fajardo and Roland Inocencio (Imbisibol)

Best Editing
Jerrold Tarog (Heneral Luna)
Diego Marx Dobles (Taklub)
Lawrence Ang (Anino Sa Likod ng Buwan)
Jay Halili (Honor Thy Father)
Lawrence Fajardo (Imbisibol)
Carlo Francisco Manatad (Ari: My Life With A King)
Kat Serraon (Da Dog Show)

Best Music
Alessandra de Rossi (Water Lemon)
Jerrold Tarog (Heneral Luna)
Diwa de Leon (Taklub)
Erwin Romulo (Honor Thy Father)
Jake Abella (Ari: My Life With A King)

Best Sound
Mikko Quizon (Heneral Luna)
Paulito Homillano, Andrew Milallos, Dennis Payumo, Addiss Tabong (Taklub)
Albert Michael Idioma (Anino Sa Likod Ng Buwan)
Mikko Quizon (Honor Thy Father)
Stephen Lopez and Sheka Ong (Dayang Asu)
Albert Michael Idioma (Felix Manalo)
Gilbert Obispo (Ari: My Life With A King)
Mark Locsin (Da Dog Show)

Natatanging Gawad Urian
Romy Vitug