• Home
  • Fresh Scoops
  • Allen Dizon and Eula Valdez win as the Best Actor and Actress respectively.

Eula Valdes and other first-time nominees bag top acting awards at 38th Gawad Urian

Allen Dizon and Eula Valdez win as the Best Actor and Actress respectively.

BY
Maureen Marie Belmonte

Twitter: @MissHappyWriter

FRESH SCOOPS

06/17/2015 01:58 PM
Eula Valdes and other first-time nominees bag top acting awards at 38th Gawad Urian
061715-gawadurian_main.jpgFirst-time nominees successfully took the trophies at the 38th Gawad Urian awards.

Spearheaded by the Manunuri ng Pelikulang Pilipino and Cinema One, the awards night which was held on Tuesday, June 16, had Angelica Panganiban and Robi Domingo as its hosts.

Among the stars who bagged the most-coveted acting awards were first-time nominees Gladys Reyes for the Magkakabaung and Martin del Rosario for Dagitab as Best Supporting Actress and Best Supporting Actor, respectively.

Former sexy actor and first-time nominee Allen Dizon meanwhile took home the Best Actor trophy for Magkakabaung. While veteran star Eula Valdes bagged the Best Actress award for Dagitab.

All four actors humbly admitted onstage that they all never expected to win especially since they were pitted against Urian giants like Nora Aunor, Angeli Bayani, Alessandra de Rossi, Eugene Domingo, and husband and wife Nonie and Shamaine Buencamino, among others.

The Best Picture award was given to multi-awarded director-scriptwriter Lav Diaz’s film Mula Sa Kung Ano ang Noon.

The superstar was bestowed the Natatanging Gawad Urian award.

Here's the complete list of winners:
Natatanging Gawad Urian Award: Nora Aunor
Best Picture: Mula sa Kung Ano ang Noon by Lav Diaz
Best Actor: Allen Dizon (Magkakabaung)
Best Actress: Eula Valdez (Dagitab)
Best Supporting Actor: Martin del Rosario (Dagitab)
Best Supporting Actress: Gladys Reyes (Magkakabaung)
Best Director: Lav Diaz (Mula sa Kung Ano ang Noon)
Best Screenplay: Lav Diaz (Mula sa Kung Ano ang Noon)
Best Cinematography: Neil Diaz (Bwaya)
Best Production Design: Popo Diaz (Dementia)
Best Editing: Lav Diaz (Mula sa Kung Ano ang Noon
Best Music: Erwin Fajardo (Bwaya)
Best Sound: Corinne de San Jose (Violator)
Best Short Film: Kinabukasan by Adolf Alix Jr.
Best Documentary: Walang Rape sa Bontoc by Lester Valle