Nora Aunor wins big in Cinemalaya 2014

Cinemalaya announces winners for its 2014 film festival.Cinemalaya announces winners for its 2014 film festival.

BY KRISTHOFF CAGAPE

Twitter: @kristhoff_cgp

FRESH SCOOPS

8/12/2014 7:46 AM
Nora Aunor wins big in Cinemalaya 2014


081114-nora_main.jpgThe winners for this year’s Cinemalaya film festival were announced last Sunday, August 10, 2014 at the Cultural Center of the Philippines (CCP).

The movie Kasal was hailed as the Best Film for the Director’s Showcase while Bwaya was the Best Film for the New Breed Category. Michael Tuviera for The Janitor and Giancarlo Abrahan V for Dagitab were hailed as Best Directors for the Director’s Showcase and the New Breed Category respectively. Nora Aunor and Eula Valdez were hailed as Best Actress in the Director’s Showcase and the New Breed Category respectively.

Here is the complete list of winners:
For Director's Showcase
Best Film: Kasal
Best Direction: Michael Tuviera (The Janitor)
Best Actor: Robert Arevalo (Hari ng Tondo)
Best Actress: Nora Aunor (Hustisya)
Best Supporting Actor: Nicco Manalo (The Janitor)
Best Supporting Actress: Cris Villonco (Hari ng Tondo)
Best Screenplay: The Janitor
Best Editing: The Janitor
Best Cinematography: Kasal
Best Musical Score: Kasal
Best Prod Design: Kasal
Best Sound: The Janitor
Audience Choice: Hustisya
NETPAC Award: Hustisya
Special Citation for Poster: Asintado

For New Breed
Best Film: Bwaya
Special Jury: K'Na The Dreamweaver
Best Direction: Giancarlo Abrahan V (Dagitab)
Best Actor: Dante Rivero (1st Ko Si 3rd)
Best Actress: Eula Valdez (Dagitab)
Special Citation (Ensemble Acting): Elmo Magalona, Kit Thompson, Sophie Albert, Coleen Garcia (#Y)
Best Supporting Actor: Miggs Cuaderno (Children's Show)
Best Supporting Actress: Barbie Forteza (Mariquina)
Best Screenplay: Dagitab
Best Editing: Children's Show
Best Cinematography: Bwaya
Best Sound: Children's Show
Best Musical Score: Bwaya
Best Prod Design: K'Na The Dreamweaver
Audience choice: Sundalong Kanin
NETPAC Award: Bwaya
Canon Cinematography Award: Children's Show

Shorts
Audience Choice: Lola
Best Screenplay: Lola
Best Direction: Lola
Best Short Film: Asan si Lolo Me
Special Jury: The Ordinary Things We Do