Piolo Pascual and Bianca Gonzalez to host 37th Gawad Urian

The nominees for Gawad Urian this year are mostly concentrated on independent films with “Norte Hangganan ng Kasaysayan” and “Dukit” having the most nominations.

BY KRISSA DONIDA

FRESH SCOOPS

4/29/2014 2:41 PM
Piolo Pascual and Bianca Gonzalez to host 37th Gawad Urian


042914-piolo-bianca_main.jpgIn a press conference earlier, Gawad Urian announced the list of nominees for this year’s award giving ceremonies. National Artist Dr. Bienvenido Lumbera, Professor and film critic Dr. Grace Javier Alfonso and veteran broadcast journalist Mario Hernando, were there to announce the nominees for the prestigious award-giving body. The star-studded event, which will be hosted by Piolo Pascual and Bianca Gonzalez, will be held at the Studio 9 and 10 of the ELJ Building, ABS-CBN. Gawad Urian will be aired live on Cinemanews on June 17 with encores on June 21 and June 22.

With 12 categories including Best Picture, Best Actor and Actress, Supporting Actor and Actress, Direction, Screenplay, Production Design, Music, Cinematography, Editing, and Sound, the nominations mainly are dominated by independent films, such as Lav Diaz’s “Norte Hangganan ng Kasaysayan” and Armando Bing Lao’s “Dukit” with ten nominations. 

Below are the official and complete list of nominees for this year’s Gawad Urian:


Best Picture:

Norte Hangganan ng Kasaysayan

OTJ

Transit

Ekstra

Riddles of My Homecoming

Badil

Ang Kwento ni Mabuti

Porno

Dukit


Best Actor: 

Mark Gil (A Philipino Story)

Joel Torre (OTJ)

Mimi Juareza (Quick Change)

Sid Lucero (Norte Hangganan ng Kasaysayan)

Cherie Gil (Sonata)

Eugene Domingo (Instant Mommy)

Rustica Carpio (Ano ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?)

Agot Isidro (Mga Anino ng Kahapon)

Vivian Velez (Bendor)

Lorna Tolentino (Burgos)


Best Supporting Actor:

Junjun Quintana (A Philippino Story)

Art Acuna (Kabisera)

John Arcilla (Metro Manila)

Joey Marquez (OTJ)

Yul Servo (Porno)

Carlo Aquino (Porno)

Victor Basa (Lauriana)

Cesar Montano (Alamat ni China Doll)

Archie Alemania (Norte Hangganan ng Kasaysayan)

Bor Ocampo (Dukit)


Best Supporting Actress:

Angel Aquino (Ang Huling Cha-Cha ni Anita)

Angel Aquino (Porno)

Mitch Smith (Angustia)

Ruby Ruiz (Ekstra)

Jasmine Curtis-Smith (Transit)

Raquel Villavicencio (Dukit)

 

Best Direction:

Erik Matti (OTJ)

Lav Diz (Norte Hangganan ng Kasaysayan)

Jeffrey Jeturian (Ekstra)

Peque Gallaga and Lorie Reyes (Sonata)

Arnel Mardoquio (Riddles of My Homecoming)

Hannah Espia (Transit)

Alvin Yapan (Mga Anino ng Kahapon)

Whammy Alcazaren (Islands)

Chito Rono (Badil)

Mes de Guzman (Ang Kwento ni Mabuti)

Adolf Alix Jr. (Porno)

Bing Lao (Dukit)

 

Best Screenplay:

Norte Hangganan ng Kasaysayan

OTJ

Badil

Transit

Babagwa

Porno

Death March

Bing Lao (Dukit)

 

Best Production Design: 

Sonata

Riddles of My Homecoming 

OTJ

Ekstra

Porno

Shift 

Dukit

 

Best Music:

Lauriana

Norte Hangganan ng Kasaysayan

Riddles of My Homecoming

Sonata

Dukit

 

Best Cinematography:

Riddles of My Homecoming

Transit

OTJ

Norte Hangganan ng Kasaysayan 

Porno

Islands 

Dukit

 

Best Editing:

OTJ

Riddles of My Homecoming

Norte Hangganan ng Kasaysayan

Porno

Transit

Dukit

 

Best Sound:

OTJ

Ekstra

Transit

Norte Hangganan ng Kasaysayan 

Ang Kwento ni mabuti

Death March

Dukit